Supporting Portland's Vegan, Vegetarian, and Veg-curious Community
FacebookTwitterYouTubeInstagramMeetup
VegFest
VegFest 2012
Event Info
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Schedule
Films
Speakers, Chefs, Classes and Experts
Restaurants
Info for Exhibitors and Sponsors
Sustainability
Media Downloads
Past VegFests
2014 2013 2012
2011 2010 2009

Saturday, Sept. 22

Speakers (A105/106):

11:00am - Virginia Messina, RD - "The Seven Habits of Healthy Vegans"
12:30pm - Caldwell B. Esselstyn, Jr., MD - "Prevent and Reverse Heart Disease"
2:00pm - Ruth Heidrich, Ph.D. - "A Race For Life: From Cancer to the Ironman"
3:30pm - Milton Mills, MD - "Flowers & the Human Intellect”
5:00-6:45pm - Forks Over Knives - documentary film screening

Cooking Demonstrations (A107/108/109):

11:00am - Del Sroufe - “Easy Dishes from the Forks Over Knives Cookbook”
12:30pm - Aaron Adams - "Making Vegan Ravioli"
2:00pm - Christy Morgan "The Blissful Chef" - “Quick Protein Packed Snacks For Everyone!”
3:30pm - Laura Theodore "The Jazzy Vegetarian" - "It’s Soylicious"
5:00pm - Jennifer Cornbleet - "Raw Food Made Easy"

Movement Class (A103/104):

11:00am - Jiivapriya, Yoga Instructor

Presentations (A103/104):

12:30pm Ellen Jaffe Jones - "Eat Vegan on $4 a Day"
2:00pm - Pamela Ziemann - "Giving Voice to Your Cause"
3:30pm - Robert Cheeke, Ed Bauer, Giacomo Marchese, Mark Eisenhart - "Vegan Fitness - Different Perspectives on the Total Package"

Ask the Experts (Exhibit Hall):

11:00am - 12:30pm - Alison Ozgur, R.D. - Nutrition
12:30pm - 2:00pm - Christy Whitney - Cleansing/Detox
2:00pm - 3:30pm - Steve Aberle - Vegan Travel
3:30pm - 5:00pm - Stephanie Lucas, R.N. - Health
5:00pm - 6:00pm - Gail Nelson, R.D. - Nutrition

Family Activities (Exhibit Hall):

10:00am - 6:00pm: Face painting, games, crafts, stories, a "Taste the Rainbow" booth, a "Play With Your Food" booth and a Flesh is For Zombies photo booth with zombie makeup artists for teens!

Family Activities with Rick Reynolds, M.Ed.

11:30am: Worm Bin Magic!
12:30pm: Pollination Mazes and other EverGreen Twins activities
2:00pm: Eco-doku™ and other EverGreen Twins activities
3:30pm: Story time with the author: Marco and the Molecule
+ Drawing for a free book and other prizes!

Sunday, Sept. 23

Speakers (A105/106):

11:00am - Caldwell B. Esselstyn, Jr., MD - "Prevent and Reverse Heart Disease"
12:30pm - Milton Mills, MD - "Meat Eating & the Biology of Disgust"
2:00pm - Mark Messina, PhD - "Health Impacts of Soy Foods"
3:30pm - Virginia Messina, RD - "The Seven Habits of Healthy Vegans"
5:00-6:45pm - Vegucated - documentary film screening

Movement Class (A107/108/109):

11:00am - Suman S.Barkhas, Yoga and Tai Chi Instructor - "Tai Chi for Better Balance"

Cooking Demonstrations (A107/108/109):

12:30pm - Laura Theodore "The Jazzy Vegetarian" - "All-American Classics"
2:00pm - Robin Asbell - "Big Vegan Does Sweet and Savory!"
3:30pm - Jennifer Cornbleet - "Super Drinks"
5:00pm - Ellen Jaffe Jones - "Cooking Vegan without Breaking the Bank!"

Presentations (A103/104):

11:00am - Jasmin Singer & Mariann Sullivan - "THINK VEGAN: Ten Tips to Get You Started"
12:30pm - Ruth Heidrich, Ph.D. - "Senior Fitness: Challenging Aging”
2:00pm - George Wuerthner - "Ecological Impact of Livestock Production on the Earth"
3:30pm - Jill Nussinow, MS, RD - "The Formula for Improving Personal and Planetary Health = Plant Foods + The Pressure Cooker"

Ask the Experts (Exhibit Hall):

11:00am - 12:30pm - Mark Eisenhart - Athletics
12:30pm - 2:00pm - Wendy Abraham, N.D. - Health
2:00pm - 3:30pm - Grant Butler - Transitioning/Cooking
3:30pm - 5:00pm - Ed Bauer - Fitness

Family Activities (Exhibit Hall):

10:00am - 6:00pm: Face painting, games, crafts, stories, a "Taste the Rainbow" booth, a "Play With Your Food" booth and a Flesh is For Zombies photo booth with zombie makeup artists for teens!

Family Activities with Rick Reynolds, M.Ed.

3:00pm: Worm Bin Magic!
3:30pm: Story time with the author: Marco and the Molecule
4:00pm: Pollination Mazes and other EverGreen Twins activities
4:30pm: Eco-doku™ and other EverGreen Twins activities
5:00pm: Story time with the author: Marco and the Molecule
+ Drawing for a free book and other prizes!