Your guide to vegan Halloween candy

Compiled by Northwest VEG Volunteer Coordinator Wendi Anderson, your guide to vegan Halloween candy! Check it out here.

So you know that milk chocolate isn’t vegan, but what else is in candy that isn’t vegan??? Some candies are made from things like gelatin, which is ground up animal skin, cartilage, and bones. Shellac (aka confectioners glaze) is a resin secreted by the female lac bug, and gives some candy its glossy appearance. And did you know that carmine, which gives some candy its bright red color, is made from ground-up bugs? Gross!!!

Use this list to plan an inclusive Halloween party or stock up for all those trick or treaters! We’ve worked to gather together a collection of standards that are “accidentally vegan” and can be found in just about any supermarket, as well as a list of brands that are entirely vegan and available for purchase locally. This list is by no means comprehensive, and you should always do your own research, but it’s enough to get you started!